Distance

Technologie Support Onde Câble Longueur
ETHERNET AUI     50 m
  10BASE2   Thin ETHERNET 185 m
  10BASE5   Thick ETHERNET 500 m
  10BASE-T   Twisted Pair 100 m
  10BASE-FL   62.5 ?m, 50 ?m Multimode OF 2 000 m
Fast ETHERNET 100BASE-TX   Twisted Pair 100 m
  100BASE-FX   62.5 ?m, 50 ?m Multimode OF HDX 412 m
      62.5 ?m, 50 ?m Multimode OF FDX 2 000 m
Gigabit ETHERNET 1000BASE-CX   Twinax STP, 150 ? 25 m
  1000BASE-T   Twisted Pair, Cat. 5, 100 ? 100 m
  1000BASE-SX 850 nm 62.5 ?m Multi-mode OF 275 m
      50 ?m Multi-mode OF 550 m
  1000BASE-LX 1310 nm 62.5 ?m Multi-mode OF 550 m
      50 ?m Multi-mode OF 550 m
10 Gigabit ETHERNET 10GBASE-LX4 WWDM 10 ?m Single-mode OF 5 000 m
      Single-mode OF 10 000 m
  10GBASE-LX4 WWDM Multi-mode OF 300 m
  10GBASE-SR/SW 850 nm Multi-mode OF 50 ?m 82m
      Multi-mode OF 62,5 ?m 26 m
  10GBASE-LR/LW 1310 nm Single-mode OF 10 000 m
  10GBASE-ER/EW 1550 nm Single-mode OF 40 000 m

 

Catégorie de câbles Paires Torsadées

Catégorie Classe Fréquence Application
  Classe A  jusque 100 kHz  Low frequency applications, e.g. Telephony, ISDN 
  Classe B  jusque 16 MHz  Medium bit rate data applications, e.g. e.g. Telephony, ISDN 
Cat 3 Classe C  jusque 20 MHz  Data applications, e.g. Telephony, ISDN, Token Ring, ETHERNET 
Cat 5 Classe D  jusque 100/125 MHz  Data applications, e.g. Telephony, ISDN, Token Ring, ETHERNET, Fast ETHERNET (Gigabit ETHER­NET), FDDI, TPDDI, 100 VG Anylan 
Cat 6 Classe E  jusque 250 MHz  Data applications, e.g. Telephony, ISDN, Token Ring, ETHERNET, Fast ETHERNET, Gigabit ETHER­NET, FDDI, TPDDI, 100 VG Anylan, ATM In discussion: 10 Gbit ETHERNET, min. 55 m 
Cat 7 Classe F  jusque 600 MHz  Data applications In discussion: 10 Gbit ETHERNET, min. 100 m 
Cat 8 – Draft Classe G  jusque 1200 MHz  CATV applications (video) with max. 50 m cable length